JAN-PRO Privacy Policy

JAN-PRO Franchising International, Inc., and  JAN-PRO Enterprises, LLC (“JAN-PRO” or “we”) recognize the importance of protecting the security and confidentiality of the personal information of our customers that we collect, use, disclose and maintain. This notice is being provided to you to describe our policies and practices with respect to privacy of customer information and to allow you the opportunity to choose how certain information we collect about you and your account may be used or shared.

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and practices applicable at the www.jan-pro.com Web site (the “Site”) as well as to any personal information collected by us offline. The Site may contain links to the websites of third parties. JAN-PRO is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those websites. JAN-PRO recommends that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

The Site is designed for customers located in the United States of America and Canada. If you are located outside the United States or Canada, please do not use the Site, as the Site’s’ personal information practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy may or may not comply with foreign law.

Categories of Information Jan-Pro Collects

JAN-PRO collects personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Contact information JAN-PRO receive from you on the Site, such as your name, address, phone number and email address;
  • Other personal information you submit to JAN-PRO on the JAN-PRO Site, including your inquiries and questions;
  • Information about your transactions and experiences with JAN-PRO when you respond to surveys or provide JAN-PRO with feedback; and
  • Information as part of the franchise application process, including financial information, employment and educational background, and demographic information.

Your Rights

According to the CCPA, you have the following rights, as it pertains to this site:

  • The right to know which personal information is being collected
  • The right to know id personal data is being sold or shared and to whom
  • The right to object to the sale of personal data
  • The right to access one’s own personal information
  • The right to equal service and price, even for consumers who exercise their privacy rights

Categories of Information We Disclose and Parties to Whom We Disclose

JAN-PRO does not disclose any personal information about JAN-PRO’S potential customers or current customers to third parties, except as permitted by law or as described below:

Service Providers
JAN-PRO may disclose the personal information to service providers JAN-PRO engages, including those providing back office services such as account processing, analysis, IT and other consulting services, as well as JAN-PRO’S service providers engaged to service your facility. Before JAN-PRO discloses personal information to a service provider, JAN-PRO enters into a contractual agreement with the third party that prohibits that party from disclosing or using the information other than to carry out the services for which JAN-PRO disclosed the information or as otherwise permitted by law, and require that party to protect personal information and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. In some cases, JAN-PRO may engage a service provider outside of your jurisdiction of residence. For more information about JAN-PRO’S policies and practices related to the use of foreign service providers, please contact JAN-PRO’S Privacy Officer as described below.

Franchisees
JAN-PRO have entered into Regional Master Franchise Agreements with JAN-PRO’S regional development franchisees. If you are submitting your information on JAN-PRO’S Site relating to cleaning services or for unit franchises, JAN-PRO will disclose your information to JAN-PRO’S regional development franchisee closest to your area for purposes of carrying out marketing activities and providing you with the information you requested. You can choose at any time not to allow JAN-PRO to share your personal information with JAN-PRO’S regional development franchisees by contacting JAN-PRO using the address, phone or email provided below under “Contact Us”.

Affiliates
JAN-PRO may share your information with JAN-PRO’S affiliated entities (entities JAN-PRO owns, that own JAN-PRO or that are under common ownership with JAN-PRO) for purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, if you submit a request for services and JAN-PRO does not have locations in your region, JAN-PRO may share your request with JAN-PRO’S affiliate so that they can provide you with a response.

Other Third Parties for Marketing Purposes
Except with your express consent JAN-PRO will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to any third party (including an affiliate). If you have consented to such disclosure, JAN-PRO may from time to time provide your information to third parties whose products and services JAN-PRO believe may be of interest to you so that they can send you promotional materials directly. Should you wish to later opt out of these disclosures, please contact JAN-PRO using the address, phone or email provided below under “Contact Us.”

Corporate Transactions
If JAN-PRO undergoes a corporate reorganization, or is purchased by another company, JAN-PRO will share and/or transfer your personal information with its affiliate group and/or its corporate acquirer, including any prospective acquirer, in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the acquirer.

Disclosures Permitted or Required By Law
JAN-PRO reserves the right to disclose your personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Jan-Pro’s Use of Your Information

JAN-PRO generally use the personal information you provide for purposes consistent with the reason you provide it, such as to carry out your services, to communicate with you about your services or other transactions, to respond to your inquiries, to process franchise applications and, with your consent, for marketing and promotional purposes. JAN-PRO also may use your information to help JAN-PRO develop new products and services for internal business purposes, to investigate or settle inquiries or disputes, to respond to subpoenas or other legal process served on JAN-PRO, or for other legally required or permissible purposes.

Website Practices

JAN-PRO collects information such as your Internet browser type, operating system, and the IP address of the website from which you are linked to the Site. JAN-PRO uses this information to help us tailor our Site in a manner to better match your computer settings, interests and preferences.

In addition, the Site makes use of both permanent and session cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser that allow us to learn more information about your visit or use of the Site. JAN-PRO may use cookies to remember your personal information and to deliver personalized and relevant information specific to your needs. JAN-PRO also may use cookies to track patterns on the Site to help JAN-PRO improve visitor or customer experience.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click  here. . If you choose to refuse cookies, some pages of this website may not function properly.

JAN-PRO use a specific cookie in order to facilitate the use of Google Analytics in order to track and analyze the pages of the Site you visit. JAN-PRO does this only to better understand how you use this Site, with a view to offering improvements for all Site users and to tailor JAN-PRO’S business activities accordingly, both generally and specifically to you. Google Analytics cookies do not provide JAN-PRO with any personal information. Learn more about privacy at Google and to opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on found
here.

Jan-Pro Marketing Communications With You

With your consent, while JAN-PRO may contact you with offers and information concerning our products, services or promotions or those of JAN-PRO’S affiliates, franchisees or other third parties, you always have the choice not to receive these items. You may contact JAN-PRO as shown below under “Contact Us” either by mail, email or by phone to make a request to opt-out of these promotional activities, or in the case of e-mails, follow the opt-out instructions provided in the e-mail.

Confidentiality and Security

JAN-PRO restricts access to personal information about you to those of JAN-PRO’S employees who need to know the information to provide products and services to you. JAN-PRO maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law to guard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. In addition, JAN-PRO employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and SSL encryption, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

JAN-PRO retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, JAN-PRO or one of JAN-PRO’S affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider may process and store your personal information outside of the state or province in which you reside and/or outside of the United States or Canada, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other states, provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal information. For more information about our policies and practices related to the use of foreign service providers, please contact JAN-PRO’S Privacy Officer as described below.

Submissions

Suggestions, materials or other intellectual property sent or transmitted to JAN-PRO through JAN-PRO’S Site are governed by the separate terms applicable to these materials identified at the time of submission (if any). If no terms are identified, with the exception of personal information, all items will be deemed to be non-confidential, and we will have no obligation of any kind with respect to these items and will be free to use and distribute them to others without limitation, including, but not limited to developing and marketing products incorporating them.

Children’s Privacy

JAN-PRO’S Site is not intended for use by children under 13. JAN-PRO asks that children under the age of 13 do not use this Site and do not submit any personal information to JAN-PRO.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, including if you wish to access, update or correct your personal information, you may contact JAN-PRO’S Privacy Officer as follows:

JAN-PRO FRANCHISING INTERNATIONAL, INC.
2520 Northwinds Parkway, Suite 375
Alpharetta, Georgia 30009
(678) 336-1780
[email protected]

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using JAN-PRO’S Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information to us through our Site or otherwise.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

JAN-PRO reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information, so you should review it frequently. If JAN-PRO makes changes to this Privacy Policy, JAN-PRO will post the changes on the Site. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time on the Site is the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Effective Date

This notice is effective as of August 1, 2020.
© 2020 JAN-PRO Franchising International, Inc. and JAN-PRO Enterprises, LLC